Connect with us

Entertainment

Burna Boy Emerges Biggest Winner At SoundCity MVP Awards (See Full Winners List)

Published

on


Burna Boy Emerges Biggest Winner At SoundCity MVP Awards

Burna Boy has emerged the biggest winner at the third edition of the Soundcity MVP Awards Festival which held at the Eko Hotel Convention Centre in Victoria Island, Lagos on Saturday night (January 5, 2019).

The Afro-fusion pioneer scooped four awards including the highly coveted “Africa Artist of the Year” while Davido and Wizkid got one award each.

4 awards!! … Humbled and Honoured!! Thank you @SOUNDCITYtv for the constant support! All my fans for always having my back! Shouts to thenamix and @peedipicasso for showing up on my… https://t.co/PaPrDbiDHJ

Burna Boy (@burnaboy) January 6, 2019

See the complete list below:👇

Best Male MVP

BURNA BOY- Winner
NASTY C
MR EAZI
OLAMIDE
A.K.A
SHATTA WALE
HARMONIZE
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
DAVIDO
WIZKID

Best Female MVP

BUSISWA- Winner
SIMI
NINIOLA
TIWA SAVAGE
YEMI ALADE
SHEKHINAH
EFYA
BECCA
LADY ZAMAR
MAUA SAMA

Best Hip Hop

M.I ABAGA
KHALIGRAPH JONES
NASTY C
AKA – Winner
KWESI ARTHUR
PHYNO
SARKODIE
KWESTA
FALZ
MEDIKAL

Best Pop

KIZZ DANIEL
FALLY IPUPA
TIWA SAVAGE
YEMI ALADE
DAVIDO – Winner
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
MAYORKUN
WIZKID
KUAMI EUGENE
MR EAZI

Best Collaboration

MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI – Winner
JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

Digital Artiste of the Year

DAVIDO
TIWA SAVAGE
MR EAZI – Winner
BURNA BOY
CASSPER NYOVEST
VANESSA MDEE
FALZ
WIZKID
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
YEMI ALADE

Video of the Year

GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
YE – BURNA BOY
FEVER – WIZKID
SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING – Winner
KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

Best Group or Duo

DISTRUCTION BOIZ
SAUTI SOL
NAVY KENZO – Winner
MICASA
MAFIKIZOLO
SHOW DEM CAMP
R2BEES
TOOFAN
GOLD FISH
REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

Song of the Year

YE – BURNA BOY – Winner
SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

Best New Artiste

KIDI
SHO MADJOZI
ODUNSI
PERUZZI
TENIOLA – Winner
KIDA KUDZ
SHANE EAGLE
KING PROMISE
KWESI ARTHUR
MBOSSO

Viewer’s Choice

YE – BURNA BOY
DROGBA – AFRO B
SOMISO – WANDE COAL – Winner
SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
FEVER – WIZKID
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
KUPE DANCE – A STAR
MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE
Listener’s Choice

CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
SOCO – STARBOY
YE – BURNA BOY – Winner
WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
ASKAMAYA – TENI

African Producer of the Year

KILLERTUNES
JULZ
SARS
NAHREEL
NORTHBOI
DJ TIRA
PHANTOM – Winner
SPEROACHBEATZ
FRESH VDM
KEL P

African Artiste of the Year

BURNA BOY – Winner
DAVIDO
SARKODIE
YEMI ALADE
A.K.A
TIWA SAVAGE
WIZKID
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
NASTY C
OLAMIDE

African DJ of the Year

BLACK COFFEE
DJ SPINALL
DJ MIC SMITH
DJ KAYWISE
DJ XCLUSIVE
DJ NEPTUNE – Winner
PRINCE KAYBE
DJ ARAFAT
DJ MAPHORISA
DJ VYRUSKY
Soundcity MVP’s also had special awards to entrepreneurs all of which were presented by Ebuka Obi-Uchendu:

“Innovation and Excellence in Business Entrepreneur”-Ladipo Lawani.
“Innovation and Excellence in Sports”- Ahmed Musa
“Innovation and Excellence in Fashion”- Papa Oyeyemi
“Innovation and Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence”- Bolatito Ovia
“Innovation and Excellence in Community and Socio-political development”- Ebenezer Wikina
“Innovation and Excellence in The Creative Arts”- Clarence Peters

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Facebook

%d bloggers like this: